There are many reasons why people choose to travel; some do it for fun and the thrill, while others do it for work. Whichever the case, there are people out there who like and enjoy traveling, while the other half find it tedious and too stressful. If anyone’s ever lost their luggage, they would know how stressful it can get.

Before making any travel plans, there are a lot of details to consider like having to make all the reservations, making sure that your passport is up to do date, and making the ESTA application.

Plenty of people might not know about the Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA). ESTA is a system which determines if a visitor is eligible to travel to the US under the VWP (Visa waiver program).

Here are some tips for applying for ESTA

  1. No need to use attorney

It is not necessary to use an immigration attorney to apply for the travel authorization through the ESTA. There are travel agents and services that help with the application process at a fee, seizing every opportunity to make some money. There’s no need to incur any extra costs because the application is easy and only needs five minutes of your time.

However, it is important to note that foreign nationals who have previously been arrested or have had problems with immigration before may require the assistance of an attorney.

  1. Complete the application prior

Any foreign national wanting to travel to the United States must at least complete the application seventy-two hours prior. While completing the application, you must have several things at hand: your passport, the flight details, and the address of the residence in the United States for the period of the visit.

A print out is not required, but its highly recommended.

  1. After submission

Once submission of the ESTA application has been completed, the foreign national can only update their email address or the address of the place they’ll be staying in, once they get to the United States. In case of any other changes, applicants should then reapply afresh.

  1. Existing ESTA authorization

If the foreign national has an existing ESTA authorization, then they’re needed to renew it in time for their next trip. It is important to note that ESTA authorization is valid for only a couple of years; in some cases, it is valid until the passport expires.

  1. Disclose any arrests or immigration issues

It doesn’t matter if the applicant was caught shoplifting when they were 18 and got arrested, or if they were denied a visa entry into the United States. Any prior arrests and immigration issues must be fully disclosed on the ESTA application. Otherwise, they’ll be deemed as fraudulent, and this may render the applicant inadmissible to the U.S.

In such a case a lawyer can then be involved.

 

Conclusion

Don’t miss out on anything due to this small step in the travel plans, and remember to give full disclosure regarding any incidents in the past.